Free tool

IXL Diagnostic score chart

IXL Diagnostic scores follow grade levels. IXL says a score of 400 means a student is ready to start 4th-grade material and 550 means they understand about half of 5th-grade material, so a 500 is the start of 5th grade on IXL’s scale. IXL also publishes national percentiles by grade for fall, winter and spring, and the two readings differ: in IXL’s norms the median 5th grader scored 410 in math in the fall and 500 in the spring. Enter a score to see both.

Runs in your browserNothing you type is sent or saved

Updated . Norms checked against IXL’s national norms guide for the Flex Diagnostic.

Loading the lookup…

How do IXL Diagnostic scores work?

IXL’s norms guide says “IXL Diagnostic scores are both criterion-referenced and norm referenced.” Each reading answers a different question.

  • Criterion-referenced: what grade’s material the student is working on. The guide says “a score of 350 indicates that the student has acquired about 50% of 3rd-grade material, whereas a score of 400 indicates that the student is ready to learn 4th-grade material.” IXL’s family letter adds that 370 means a student “is working on 3rd-grade material and understands about 70% of it.”
  • Norm-referenced: how the student compares with others. IXL publishes percentile tables by grade from a national sample. Its example: “if a 5th grader is at the 65th percentile, they scored higher than 65% of US 5th graders.”

IXL’s norms come in three windows: beginning of year (August to November), middle of year (December to February) and end of year (March to June). The family letter also says “an increase of 10 points in your child’s scores indicates about a month of growth.”

What grade level is my IXL Diagnostic score?

Read the hundreds digit as the grade. The last two digits are roughly how far through that grade’s material the student is, which is how IXL describes 350, 370 and 550. IXL’s 2021 post on the diagnostic gives the two exceptions: preschool and kindergarten “are represented by diagnostic levels of 0-50 and 50-100, respectively.”

IXL Diagnostic score to grade level
ScoreIXL’s grade-level reading
0–49Preschool material
50–99Kindergarten material
100–1991st-grade material (100 = ready to start 1st grade)
200–2992nd-grade material
300–3993rd-grade material (350 = about half of 3rd grade)
400–4994th-grade material (400 = ready to start 4th grade)
500–5995th-grade material (550 = about half of 5th grade)
600–6996th-grade material
700–7997th-grade material
800–8998th-grade material
900–9999th-grade material
1000–109910th-grade material
1100–119911th-grade material
1200–129912th-grade material

The rows from 100 up follow IXL’s pattern (400 = ready for 4th grade, 450 = about halfway through it). IXL states the preschool and kindergarten ranges directly.

IXL Diagnostic scores by grade: national medians

The median is the 50th percentile: half of the students IXL sampled in that grade and window scored lower. The lookup above shows the 10th, 25th, 75th and 90th percentiles too.

Median IXL Diagnostic score by grade and time of year
GradeMath fallMath winterMath springELA fallELA winterELA spring
Kindergarten407090306090
Grade 19014018090130170
Grade 2190230260180220250
Grade 3260310350260310340
Grade 4350380430340400430
Grade 5410450500420480510
Grade 6470530570470550590
Grade 7540580630580640660
Grade 8610650690660710740
Grade 9600640670720740760
Grade 10640580690790810830
Grade 11570700720840850860
Grade 12670680700870870860

Source: IXL, Guide to National Norms for the IXL Flex Diagnostic in Grades K-12, overall scores, Tables A, B, D, E, G and H (K–8) and J and K (9–12). Fall, winter and spring are IXL’s beginning-, middle- and end-of-year windows. Transcribed by hand and checked twice on October 20, 2026.

Two things stand out. In the fall, the median in every grade from kindergarten to 12 is below that grade’s own range on IXL’s scale, in both math and ELA. By spring, the medians for kindergarten to grade 5 reach their grade’s range, and from grade 6 up they stay below it. A score under your grade’s hundreds is common, so the percentile is the better guide to how a student compares.

The high school tables are separate from the K–8 tables, and a few of their columns don’t follow the pattern. In math, IXL’s grade 10 winter column sits below its grade 10 fall and spring columns at every percentile shown, and its grade 11 fall column sits below grade 10 fall. We show these as IXL published them, and the lookup flags them.

What is a good IXL Diagnostic score?

It depends which question you mean.

  • Ready for my grade’s material? A score at or above your grade times 100 (500 for a 5th grader) means IXL rates the student ready to start their grade’s material or past it.
  • Above most students in my grade? A score above the median for your grade and season. For a 7th grader in the fall, the math median is 540 and the 75th percentile is 650. In ELA they are 580 and 750.

So a 7th grader with 600 in fall math is working on 6th-grade material by IXL’s scale and is above the national median for 7th grade at that time of year. Both are true, and the lookup shows both.

IXL Flex Diagnostic, LevelUp and Real-Time: what the names mean

IXL renamed its diagnostics in 2025. Its blog says the “IXL Flex Diagnostic for PreK-12 math and ELA” replaced the IXL Classic Diagnostic or IXL Real-Time Diagnostic, and the “IXL LevelUp™ Diagnostic for PreK-12 math” replaced the IXL LevelUp Math Benchmark Assessment. The Flex Diagnostic runs in Benchmark mode (formerly Snapshot mode) and Real-Time mode. The norms on this page are IXL’s norms for the Flex Diagnostic.

A score can show as a range for a while. IXL’s 2021 post says “student levels appear as a range of numbers when the Real-Time Diagnostic doesn’t have complete data yet”; as the student answers more questions the range shrinks, and once there is enough information IXL pinpoints the level “to a single number, represented by a star.”

IXL Diagnostic score vs SmartScore

They measure different things. The Diagnostic score is an overall or strand level on the grade scale above. A SmartScore belongs to one practice skill. IXL’s family letter says students “should aim for a SmartScore of 80 on each skill, which indicates your child has reached proficiency.” More on how SmartScore moves is on our IXL page.

How do you raise an IXL Diagnostic score?

By learning the material it measures. IXL’s own advice to families is to “practice regularly on IXL, especially focusing on the recommended skills from their Action Plan, starting with the strands they are scoring the lowest in.” The Diagnostic sets which skills IXL recommends, so a score that doesn’t reflect what the student knows makes those recommendations worse. There is no shortcut on this page, and we don’t offer one.

What this chart can’t tell you

  • Five percentiles, not 99. IXL’s guide lists every percentile from 1 to 99. This page uses the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th, so the lookup gives a band, not an exact percentile.
  • Overall scores only. Strand scores have their own tables in IXL’s full research report.
  • A national sample, not your school. Your school may set its own goals.
  • The grade-level reading is approximate. “About 70% through” follows IXL’s own description of 370, applied to any score.
  • Silent Student does not take IXL diagnostics. It is a separate desktop study app, not made by or affiliated with IXL Learning.

IXL Diagnostic score FAQ

What is a good IXL Diagnostic score for 7th grade?

On IXL’s grade scale, 700 or higher means ready for 7th-grade material. Against other 7th graders, the national median is 540 in math and 580 in ELA in the fall, and 630 in math and 660 in ELA in the spring. A fall math score of 650 is at the 75th percentile.

What does an IXL Diagnostic score of 500 mean?

Ready to start 5th-grade material, by IXL’s scale, where 400 means ready for 4th grade. For a 5th grader in the fall that is above the national median in math (410) and in ELA (420).

What is the highest possible IXL Diagnostic score?

The IXL pages we checked don’t state a maximum. IXL’s national norms tables go up to 1300, the 99th percentile for 12th-grade ELA in winter and spring, and on IXL’s grade scale 1200 to 1299 is 12th-grade material.

Is there an IXL Diagnostic scores by grade PDF?

Yes. IXL publishes the Guide to National Norms for the IXL Flex Diagnostic in Grades K-12, with percentile tables for math and ELA in each grade and window. The link is in the sources below.

How long does the IXL Diagnostic take?

IXL’s 2021 post says to diagnose until the data is complete, which “should take about 45 minutes to 1 hour per subject and can be done over multiple sessions,” then about 10 to 15 questions a week in Real-Time mode to keep levels current.

Why is my IXL Diagnostic score shown as a range?

The diagnostic doesn’t have complete data yet. IXL says the range shrinks as the student answers questions, and a single number with a star means the level has been pinpointed.

How much is 10 points on the IXL Diagnostic?

About a month of growth, according to IXL’s family letter: “An increase of 10 points in your child’s scores indicates about a month of growth.”

Sources

All fetched and checked October 20, 2026.

Related: Silent Student on IXL · How the IXL SmartScore works · i-Ready score chart · All free tools

Silent Student is a desktop study app that works inside Canvas and other course sites, for ages 13 and up. It does not take IXL diagnostics. See what this IXL bot does and doesn’t do, or browse the other free tools.

IXL is a trademark of IXL Learning, Inc. Silent Student is not affiliated with or endorsed by IXL Learning. The percentiles on this page are transcribed from IXL’s public national norms guide; a student’s IXL account and teacher reports are the record.